Research Guides: Human Rights & Refugee Law Research Guide: International Law Databases

Journals & News

American Journal of International Law [HeinOnline] This link opens in a new window
Published quarterly since 1907, the Journal features articles, editorials, notes and comments by pre-eminent scholars on developments in international law and international relations. The Journal contains summaries and analyses of decisions by national and international courts and arbitral or other tribunals, and of contemporary U.S. practice in international law. Each issue lists recent publications in English and other languages, many of which are reviewed in depth.

Other Research Resources

Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO)
Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO) is the world’s largest online resource of documents and articles devoted to research, analysis, and scholarship on international politics and related fields, including security studies, global finance, diplomatic practice, humanitarian law, global governance, development studies, and environmental studies.
more...less...
500,000+ pages aggregated from 300 international publishing institutions, CIAO is a unique and valuable archive and cross-searchable library of full-text articles from government research organizations, independent think tanks, university analysis centers, and scholarly journals.

The material in CIAO encompasses working papers, policy briefs, and current analysis and commentary, as well as scholarly journal articles, e-books, and videos. The Economist Intelligence Unit supplies comprehensive country surveys, including in-depth political and economic data and detailed maps.

Reference Materials

Max Planck Encyclopedia of Public International Law [Oxford] This link opens in a new window
MPEPIL covers the central and essential topics in international law. Particular attention has been paid to the contextualization of each topic within international law as well as the presentation of current trends while maintaining a focus on the mainstream/majority view. The intention is that the MPEPIL will be a work that reflects international law from a global perspective while taking into account regional perspectives.
Parry and Grant Encyclopaedic Dictionary of International Law [Oxford] This link opens in a new window
Containing over 2,500 entries, the 3rd edition of the Encyclopaedic Dictionary includes legal terms, acronyms, treaties, organizations and more.
World Constitutions Illustrated [HeinOnline] This link opens in a new window
Includes the current constitution of every country, substantial history of the constitutional law of several countries, including France and the United Kingdom, and a range of secondary materials and sources.

HeinOnline International Law Highlights

Foreign & International Law Resources Database [HeinOnline] This link opens in a new window
Full-text access to international law publications, including prominent Yearbooks from around the world and proceedings of the American Society of International Law. Also contains U.S. law digests on international law and judicial decisions of the Hague Permanent Court of International Justice (1973-date).
Foreign Relations of the United States [HeinOnline] This link opens in a new window
The Foreign Relations of the United States series presents the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series, produced by the State Department’s Office of the Historian, is comprised of more than 500 books of invaluable historical information.
International Legal Materials [HeinOnline] This link opens in a new window
Published by the American Society of International Law, this journal reprints executive and legislative documents, judicial decisions and text of major U.S. treaties and other documents; sometimes includes treaties pre-signing (1962 to 2005).
Treaties and Agreements Library [HeinOnline] This link opens in a new window
Full-text access to guides, indexes, publications, and other texts on United States treaties from 1776 to present. The format is image-based, presenting the exact page image and complete contents of the original materials.
United Nations Law Collection [HeinOnline] This link opens in a new window
Search for Treaties, United Nations Publications, and International Agreements.
Law Library of Congress Reports This link opens in a new window
HeinOnline's Law Library of Congress Reports collection was developed in conjunction with the Law Library of Congress. It contains more than 3,000 reports on foreign, comparative, and international law written by the Law Library of Congress in response to requests from Members of Congress, Congressional staff and committees, the federal courts, executive branch agencies, and others.

Legal Research Guides

Human Rights & Refugee Law Research Guide: International Law Databases

Journals & News

Other Research Resources

Reference Materials

HeinOnline International Law Highlights

Contact Us

Address